Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lyctus brunneus - Brown Powderpost Beetle

Lyctus brunneus beetle - Lyctus brunneus beetle - Lyctus brunneus beetle - Lyctus brunneus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Bostrichidae (Horned Powder-post Beetles)
Subfamily Lyctinae (Powder-post Beetles)
Tribe Lyctini
Genus Lyctus
Species brunneus (Brown Powderpost Beetle)
Other Common Names
Old World Lyctus Beetle
Explanation of Names
Lyctus brunneus (Stephens 1830)
Size
5–7 mm(1)
Range
cosmopolitan; origin disputed: "probably North America"(1), "Asia"(2); marked as immigrant in(3), widespread in our area (many parts of the US, e. Canada, BC)(4)
Habitat
in dry seeds and spices(3)
Life Cycle
1 year in unheated premises or outdoors, up to 2–4 years under adverse conditions(1)
Remarks
attracted to lights(1)
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.A Distributional Checklist of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida
4.The Derodontidae, Dermestidae, Bostrichidae, and Anobiidae of the Maritime Provinces of Canada (Coleoptera: Bostrichiformia)
C.J. Majka. 2007. Zootaxa 1573: 1–38.