Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lyctus linearis - European Powderpost Beetle

Lyctus linearis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Bostrichidae (Horned Powder-post Beetles)
Subfamily Lyctinae (Powder-post Beetles)
Tribe Lyctini
Genus Lyctus
Species linearis (European Powderpost Beetle)
Other Common Names
European Lyctus Beetle
Explanation of Names
Lyctus linearis (Goeze 1777)
Size
2.5-5 mm(1)
Identification
native to w. Palaearctic (now cosmopolitan), adventive in NA; in our area, throughout the US (common) & e. Canada(1)(2)(3)
Habitat
commonly encountered in commercial hardwood products, especially in seasoned hickory, oak, ash, and walnut(4)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: IA 1896(1)