Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euwallacea perbrevis - Tea Shot Hole Borer clade a

Euwallacea fornicatus - Euwallacea perbrevis Euwallacea fornicatus - Euwallacea perbrevis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Xyleborina
Genus Euwallacea
Species perbrevis (Tea Shot Hole Borer clade a)
Other Common Names
TSHBa
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Previously considered a synonym of E. whitfordiodendrus in (1); recognized as valid following the rediscovery of the E. fornicatus syntype(2)
Explanation of Names
Euwallacea perbrevis (Schedl, 1951)
Range
native to S/SE Asia, introduced in NA (FL, HI)(2)
Food
highly polyphagous(3)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: FL 2002(4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Species Delineation Within the Euwallacea fornicatus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) Complex Revealed by Morphometric and Phyloge...
Gomez, D.F., Skelton, J., Steininger, M.S., Stouthamer, R., Rugman-Jones, P., Sittichaya, W., Rabaglia, R.J., Hulcr, J. . 2018. Insect Systematics and Diversity.
2.Reassessment of the Species in the Euwallacea fornicatus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) Complex after the Rediscover...
Smith, S.M, et al. 2019. Insects.
3.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2018) Bark and ambrosia beetles
4.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48-74.