Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xyleborinus attenuatus

Bark and Ambrosia Beetle - Xyleborinus attenuatus Scolytin - Xyleborinus attenuatus Beetle with short orange antennae - Xyleborinus attenuatus bark beetle - Xyleborinus attenuatus Scolytin - Xyleborinus attenuatus Curculionoidea – Curculionidae – Bark and Ambrosia Beetles - Scolytinae – Xyleborini  - Xyleborinus attenuatus Curculionoidea – Curculionidae – Bark and Ambrosia Beetles - Scolytinae – Xyleborini - Xyleborinus attenuatus Xyleborinus attenuatus (?) - Xyleborinus attenuatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Xyleborini
Genus Xyleborinus
Species attenuatus (Xyleborinus attenuatus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Current comb.: Xyleborinus attenuatus (Blandford, 1894)
Synonym: Xyleborinus alni (Niisima, 1909)
Range
native to E. Asia, adventive in NA (widespread across the north: NS-BC to MD-OH-OR) & c. Europe(1)
Food
hosts: adler, birch, hazelnut, oak, willow, basswood(1)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: WA 1996(2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.HISL Xyleborini database
2.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48-74.
3.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2018) Bark and ambrosia beetles