Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Eremobatidae

Wind Scorpion HOLOTYPE: Habitus, Lateral - Eremobates gerbae - male HOLOTYPE: Habitus, dorsal - Eremobates gerbae - male HOLOTYPE: Habitus, ventral - Eremobates gerbae - male HOLOTYPE: Ectal Chelicera - Hemerotrecha prenticei - male PARATYPE: Habitus, Dorsal - Eremobates bixleri - male HOLOTYPE: Habitus Lateral - Hemerotrecha sevilleta - male Solifugae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Solifugae (Windscorpions)
Family Eremobatidae
Other Common Names
Straight-faced Solifugids - based on ID feature (coined by M. Quinn)
Explanation of Names
Eremobatidae Kraepelin 1901(1) or 1899(2)
Numbers
~200 spp. in 8 genera total(1)
Identification
In solifugids of the family Eremobatidae, the anterior margin of the propeltidium (the part of the head that bears the two eyes) forms a straight line perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the body (see photograph here).
Range
North and Central America (map)(2)
Habitat
Arid regions
Food
Invertebrates and small vertebrates
Internet References