Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Neacoryphus bicrucis - Whitecrossed Seed Bug

Neacoryphus bicrucis ID Confirmation help - Neacoryphus bicrucis Neacoryphus bicrucis Neacoryphus bicrucis Very Colorful Myrid - Neacoryphus bicrucis Lygaeid - Neacoryphus bicrucis Whitecrossed Seed Bug - Neacoryphus bicrucis Whitecrossed Seed Bug - Neacoryphus bicrucis Neacoryphus bicrucis - Whitecrossed Seed Bug - Neacoryphus bicrucis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Lygaeoidea
Family Lygaeidae (Seed Bugs)
Subfamily Lygaeinae
Genus Neacoryphus
Species bicrucis (Whitecrossed Seed Bug)
Other Common Names
Ragwort Seed Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neacoryphus bicrucis (Say)
Orig. Comb: Lygaeus bicrucis Say 1825
Size
7-10 mm
Identification
Range
widely dist. (CA-FL-ON-BC) but absent from n. Rockies and n. Plains (1)(2)(3); more common across so. US (4), south into the Neotropics
Habitat
Fields, meadows; adults come to light
Season
Mar-Aug in NC(5)
Food
reported from a number of different plants, preferred hosts uncertain(4), but likely Senecio spp. and maybe other Asteraceae in the tribe Senecioneae(1)
Works Cited
1.The Lygaeidae of Florida (Hemiptera: Lygaeidae).
Slater & Baranowski. 1990. Florida Dept. of Ag. and Consumer Services, Gainesville. xv + 211 pp.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
3.Additional provincial and state records for Heteroptera (Hemiptera) in Canada and the United States
Scudder G.G.E. 2012. J. Ent. Soc. Brit. Columbia 109: 55-69.
4.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
5.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.