Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pantala flavescens - Wandering Glider

Dragonfly - Pantala flavescens Patient dragonfly - Pantala flavescens Wandering Glider - Pantala flavescens another stranger at the sheet - Pantala flavescens - male Wandering Glider - Pantala flavescens - male Wandering Glider - Pantala flavescens Dragonfly - Pantala flavescens Yellow dragonfly with red head - Pantala flavescens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Pantala (Rainpool Gliders)
Species flavescens (Wandering Glider)
Other Common Names
Golden Glider, Rainpool Glider, Globe Skimmer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pantala flavescens (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Libellula flavescens Fabricius 1798
Explanation of Names
flavescens - translates to "yellow/gold" - Words by William Whitaker
Range
e. NA to sw US - Map Odonata Central
Internet References
Odonata Central has information, photos
TED TALK discussing this species' migration across the Indian Ocean
Winds of Kansas has nice scans of P. flavescens in their Scanned Image Album.
Giff Beaton has some nice images on his site.