Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Pantala flavescens - Wandering Glider

Wandering Glider - Pantala flavescens Wandering Glider - Pantala flavescens Wandering Glider - Pantala flavescens Libellula sp. - Pantala flavescens TX - Dragonfly - Pantala flavescens Dragon at work - Pantala flavescens Dragonfly - Pantala flavescens Dragonfly - Pantala flavescens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Pantala (Rainpool Gliders)
Species flavescens (Wandering Glider)
Other Common Names
Golden Glider, Rainpool Glider, Globe Skimmer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pantala flavescens (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Libellula flavescens Fabricius 1798
Explanation of Names
flavescens - translates to "yellow/gold" - Words by William Whitaker
Range
e. NA to sw US - Map Odonata Central
Internet References
Odonata Central has information, photos
TED TALK discussing this species' migration across the Indian Ocean
Winds of Kansas has nice scans of P. flavescens in their Scanned Image Album.
Giff Beaton has some nice images on his site.