Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptophagus cellaris - Cellar Beetle

small brown beetle - Cryptophagus cellaris - male small brown beetle - Cryptophagus cellaris - male small brown beetle - Cryptophagus cellaris - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Cucujid series)
Family Cryptophagidae (Silken Fungus Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptophaginae
Tribe Cryptophagini
Genus Cryptophagus
Species cellaris (Cellar Beetle)
Other Common Names
Cellar Fungus Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cryptophagus cellaris (Scopoli 1763)
Numbers
2.2–2.7 mm(1)
Range
cosmopolitan(1), adventive in NA (ON-BC...)(2), FL(3) to...
Habitat
associated with stored foods in cellars and basements(1); recorded on Canadian cargo ships carrying wheat, flour, soybean meal, and beans(4)
Food
stored products, herbariums, insects(5)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
4.Beetles associated with stored products in Canada: An identification guide
Bousquet Y. 1990. Research Branch Agriculture Canada, Publication 1837.
5.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.