Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Asbolus verrucosus

Desert Ironclad Beetle - Asbolus verrucosus Desert Ironclad? - Asbolus verrucosus Death Feigning Beetle - Asbolus verrucosus Desert Ironclad Beetle - Asbolus verrucosus Ironclad Beetle - Asbolus verrucosus Asbolus verrucosus? - Asbolus verrucosus Mojave-60 - Asbolus verrucosus Death Feigning Beetle - Asbolus verrucosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Tenebrionidae (Darkling Beetles)
Subfamily Pimeliinae
Tribe Cryptoglossini
Genus Asbolus
Species verrucosus (Asbolus verrucosus)
Other Common Names
Desert Ironclad Beetle(1), Blue Death-Feigning Beetle
Explanation of Names
Asbolus verrucosus LeConte 1851
verrucosus = 'warty'
Size
18-21 mm(1)
Range
sw US (s. CA to UT & NM) / nw Mex. - Map (2)(GBIF)
Habitat
coarse-grained sandy soils of the Colorado and Mohave Deserts(1)
Season
mostly: Mar-Nov. (GBIF)
Life Cycle
When startled, the beetle will fall over and feign death with legs up in the air, and become extremely rigid. After a while will begin moving and right itself.
Remarks
Increasingly popular in pet trade
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Beetles of California
Arthur V. Evans and James N. Hogue. 2006. University of California Press.
2.Catalogue of Tenebrionidae (Coleoptera) of North America
Yves Bousquet, Donald B. Thomas, Patrice Bouchard, Aaron D. Smith, Rolf L. Aalbu, M. Andrew Johnston, Warren E. Steiner Jr. 2018. ZooKeys 728: 1-455.