Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Lithophane contenta - Hodges#9901

and another one  - Lithophane contenta and another one  - Lithophane contenta Lithophane contenta cat found on Doug Fir...(eats oak) it must of fell off the oak.. - Lithophane contenta Lithophane contenta Lithophane contenta Lithophane contenta Lithophane contenta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Lithophane (Pinions)
Species contenta (Lithophane contenta - Hodges#9901)
Hodges Number
9901
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lithophane contenta Grote (1), 1880 (2)
Synonym: Xylina pomona Smith, 1899 (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #932572 (4)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 52 Lithophane species in America north of Mexico.(4)
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 17-18 mm. (5)
Grote (1880) reported one wingspan of 38 mm. (2)
Identification
Grote (1880) original description available online in the print references. (2)
Pacific Northwest Moths has a detailed description.
Crumb (1956) described the larvae. (6)
Determined by Lars Crabo.


Range
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the range to include the Pacific Coast from British Columbia to California. (5)
Food
Crumb (1956) listed oak. (6)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1880. New species of N. Am. moths. The Canadian Entomologist 12, p. 216. (2)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 54, fig. 6; p. 298. (5)
Works Cited
1.Augustus Radcliffe Grote, Lepidopterist (1841-1903)
2.New species of N. Am. moths
Augustus Radcliffe Grote . 1880. The Canadian Entomologist, 12(10): 213-220.
3.Noctuidae; Lepidopterorum Catalogus (Lepidopterorum Catalogues New Series Fasc 118) Part 1 & 2)
Poole, R. W. 1989. CRC Press .
4.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
5.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
6.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
7.Pacific Northwest Moths
8.North American Moth Photographers Group
9.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems