Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orphulella pelidna - Spotted-winged Grasshopper

Grasshopper - Orphulella pelidna - female Grasshopper - Orphulella pelidna - female Grasshopper - Orphulella pelidna - male Orphulella pelidna or is it Melanoplus bispinosus ? - Orphulella pelidna - female which grasshopper? - Orphulella pelidna - male Spotted-winged Grasshopper (Orphulella pelidna)? - Orphulella pelidna - male Orphulella pelidna - female Small Grasshopper ID Request - Orphulella pelidna - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Orphulella Group)
Genus Orphulella
Species pelidna (Spotted-winged Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Green Desert Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orphulella pelidna (Burmeister, 1838)
Range
Widespread in the U.S, but more common in the south and along the east coast.
Habitat
Just about any open habitat with grasses.
Season
in FL adults occur year-round
Internet References

University of Wyoming has photos and some info.
Mississippi State University has a photo of a mounted specimen.
The Insects of Cedar Creek has photos and information about the family.
Grasshoppers of Florida has a downloadable pdf key with photos.