Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rosalia funebris - Banded Alder Borer

July visitor - Rosalia funebris Rosalia funebris  - Rosalia funebris - male Banded Alder Borer? - Rosalia funebris ? - Rosalia funebris The sucker that bit me :p - Rosalia funebris strange looking zebra like beetle found - Rosalia funebris Alder Borer? 2 - Rosalia funebris Banded Alder Borer - Rosalia funebris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Compsocerini
Genus Rosalia
Species funebris (Banded Alder Borer)
Other Common Names
California Laurel Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rosalia funebris Motschulsky 1845
Numbers
monotypic genus (1)
Size
Adult: 23.0-40.0 mm, (not including antennae)
Identification

Black with broad blue-white stripes across elytra. Pronotum white with a black spot in the center. Very long antennae alternately banded black and white.
Range
CA-NM-BC, AK (1),(J. McNamara)
Food
Larvae feed in dead hardwood trees: maple, alder, oak, willow, etc.
Remarks
sometimes attracted to fresh paint...
See Also
Asian Longhorn Beetle is superficially similar but a non-native pest species.
Print References
Ray, Ann M. et al. 2009. Male-Produced Aggregation Pheromone of the Cerambycid Beetle Rosalia funebris. J. Chem. Ecol. 35: 96-103.
Internet References
distribution in Canada and Alaska; PDF doc list (J. McNamara, Cerambycidae, in Checklist of Beetles of Canada and Alaska)