Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Rosalia funebris - Banded Alder Borer

Rosalia funebris Black & White Striped Bug - Rosalia funebris July visitor - Rosalia funebris Magpie - Rosalia funebris Rosalia funebris  Banded Alder Borer - Rosalia funebris striped beetle with long antennae? - Rosalia funebris Very large beetle - Rosalia funebris Insect (Bandon) - Rosalia funebris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Compsocerini
Genus Rosalia
Species funebris (Banded Alder Borer)
Other Common Names
California Laurel Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rosalia funebris Motschulsky 1845
Numbers
monotypic genus (1)
Size
Adult: 23.0-40.0 mm, (not including antennae)
Identification

Black with broad blue-white stripes across elytra. Pronotum white with a black spot in the center. Very long antennae alternately banded black and white.
Range
CA-NM-BC, AK (1),(J. McNamara)
Food
Larvae feed in dead hardwood trees: maple, alder, oak, willow, etc.
Remarks
sometimes attracted to fresh paint...
See Also
Asian Longhorn Beetle is superficially similar but a non-native pest species.
Print References
Ray, Ann M. et al. 2009. Male-Produced Aggregation Pheromone of the Cerambycid Beetle Rosalia funebris. J. Chem. Ecol. 35: 96-103.
Internet References
distribution in Canada and Alaska; PDF doc list (J. McNamara, Cerambycidae, in Checklist of Beetles of Canada and Alaska)