Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Feltia evanidalis - Hodges#10672

Unknown Noctuid - Feltia evanidalis Unknown Noctuid - Feltia evanidalis Feltia evanidalis ? - Feltia evanidalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Feltia
Species evanidalis (Feltia evanidalis - Hodges#10672)
Hodges Number
10672
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Feltia evanidalis (Grote (1), 1878)
Agrotis evanidalis Grote, 1878
Synonym: Feltia californiae McDunnough, 1939
Phylogenetic sequence # 933500 (2)
Range
California; Nevada.
Season
The main flight period appears to be July to August. (3)
See Also
Feltia jaculifera has a longer claviform spot
Feltia inyoca has a longer claviform spot
"This species and Feltia evanidalis are disjunct Californian relatives of jaculifera. Feltia inyoca is characterized by 1) the shape of the claviform spot, which is longer than that of evanidalis but shorter than in jaculifera, 2) the smoother looking forewing, probably because of the lack of pale streaking in the subterminal area, 3) the broader male antennae, and 4) the scarcity of females (only two females are known compared with almost 100 males. The male antenna is about 3 X as wide as the central shaft, about 6 X as wide including the setae (in jaculifera the male antenna is about 2 X as wide as the central shaft, 4 X including the setae); evanidalis is more similar to inyoca in this character, but the antennal serrations are slightly shorter in inyoca and the setae slightly longer. Females of inyoca are very rare; they are narrower winged than are males and probably do not fly as readily as males. Females of evanidalis are also rarely seen, unlike those of jaulifera. The male genitalia are most similar to those of jaculifera; the clasper is 0.37-0.39 X as long as the valve in inyoca (0.34-0.39 X in jaculifera, 0.40-0.43 X in evanidalis)."
Lafontaine further states: "Feltia inyoca is positively known only from Inyo county, California, where adults have been collected between late August and mid-October. A single male in LACM labeled "Palm Springs" but without collector or date requires further confirmation." [the unclosed parenthesis above, preceding "only two females" is as printed in the description]. (4)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1878. Descriptions of Noctuidae chiefly from California. Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 4, p. 172.
Lafontaine, J.D., 2004. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 217; pl. J.28-29. (4)