Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Meligethes atratus

Meligethes atratus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Nitidulid series)
Family Nitidulidae (Sap-feeding Beetles)
Subfamily Meligethinae (Pollen Beetles)
Genus Meligethes
Species atratus (Meligethes atratus)
Other Common Names
flower-beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Meligethes atratus (Olivier)
Orig Comb: Nitidula atrata Olivier, 1790
Identification
images: 1 | 2
Range
native to Europe(1), adventive in our area (BC)(2)
Works Cited
1.Preliminary re-examination of genus-level taxonomy of the pollen beetle subfamily Meligethinae (Coleoptera: Nitidulidae)
Audisio P., Cline A.R., De Biase A., et al. 2009. Acta Entomologica Musei Nationalis Pragae 49: 341–504.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.