Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plataea calcaria - Hodges#6921

Plataea calcaria Plataea calcaria Moth B 12.17.18 - Plataea calcaria Moth B 12.17.18 - Plataea calcaria Moth A 5.15.19 - Plataea calcaria Plataea sp? - Plataea calcaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Plataea
Species calcaria (Plataea calcaria - Hodges#6921)
Hodges Number
6921
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plataea calcaria (Pearsall, 1911) (1)
Apricrena calcaria Pearsall, 1911
Synonyms
Plataea triangularia Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Plataea dulcinia Dyar, 1923
Size
Rindge (1976) reported the forewing length. (1)
♂ 10-15 mm.
♀ 12-18 mm.
Identification
The sexes are dimorphic in color and pattern. (1)
Rindge (1976) revised description in PDF. (1)
Range
Rindge (1976) reported the range to include southeastern California to Nevada and Baja California. (1)
Season
Rindge (1976) reported the flight period as October to June. (1)
Food
Rindge (1976) reported the host was unknown. (1)
Print References
Rindge, F.H. 1976. A revision of the moth genus Plataea (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). American Museum of Natural History Novitates 2595. p. 9; figs. 3-6, 9, 29, 42. (1)
Works Cited
1.A revision of the moth genus Plataea (Lepidoptera, Geometridae)
Frederick H. Rindge. 1976. American Museum of Natural History Novitates 2595: 1-27.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems