Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Harmonia quadripunctata - Four-spotted Lady Beetle

Harmonia quadripunctata Harmonia quadripunctata Harmonia quadripunctata Harmonia quadripunctata Cream-Streaked Lady Beetle - Harmonia quadripunctata Cream-Streaked Lady Beetle  - Harmonia quadripunctata Cream-Streaked Lady Beetle  - Harmonia quadripunctata Cream-Streaked Lady Beetle  - Harmonia quadripunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Harmonia
Species quadripunctata (Four-spotted Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Four-spot Ladybird, Cream-streaked Lady Beetle, Cream-streaked Ladybird, Ladybug Harlequin
Explanation of Names
Harmonia quadripunctata (Pontoppidan 1763)
the variety of common names reflects color variation
Size
5.0-8.0 mm(1)
Range
native to Europe, adventive in ne US (RI-NJ)(1)(2)(3)
Habitat
mostly low-altitude conifer forests, primarily on pine; overwinters under fallen bark, sometimes in aggregations(4)
Food
aphids, incl. Pineus pini, Lachnus pinicola(4)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NJ 1924 (Vandenberg 1990)
Print References
Vandenberg, N.J. 1990. First North American records for Harmonia quadripunctata (Pontopiddian) (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae); a lady beetle native to the Palaearctic. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 92: 407-410. Full PDF
Works Cited
1.Field guide to recently introduced species of Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) in North America
Robert Gordon and Natalia Vandenberg. 1991. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada: new records, biogeographic notes, and conservation concerns
Majka C.G., McCorquodale D.B. 2006. Zootaxa 1154: 49–68.
3.Adventive lady beetles (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) in the Canadian Maritime Provinces...
Hoebeke E.R., Wheeler A.G. 1996. Entomological News 107: 281-290.
4.Coleoptera Poloniae