Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cicindelidia rufiventris - Eastern Red-bellied Tiger Beetle

Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia rufiventris Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia rufiventris Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia rufiventris Cicindela rufiventris (Eastern Red-bellied Tiger Beetle) - Cicindelidia rufiventris red-bellied tiger - Cicindelidia rufiventris Cicindela rufiventris rufiventris - Cicindelidia rufiventris Any chance for an ID on this long-legged beauty? - Cicindelidia rufiventris Cicindelidia rufiventris hentzii? - Cicindelidia rufiventris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Cicindelidia
Species rufiventris (Eastern Red-bellied Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Red-bellied Tiger Beetle, Redbelly Tiger Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cicindelidia rufiventris (Dejean 1825)
Numbers
3 sspp. in our area(1)
Size
9-12 mm(1)
Identification
abdomen under the elytra is bright red, especially towards the rear
Range
e. US (MA-FL panhandle to IL-OK-TX)(1)
Habitat
clay soils or clay mixed with gravel; dirt roads. Burrows under rocks (ssp. hentzi) or yellow clay (ssp. rufiventris)(1)
Season
May-Sep, mostly Jun-Jul(1)
Life Cycle
1 or 2 years(1)
Works Cited
1.A field guide to the tiger beetles of the United States and Canada: identification, natural history, and distribution... 2nd Ed.
Pearson D.L., Knisley C.B., Duran D.P., Kazilek C.J. 2015. Oxford University Press. 328 pp.