Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cicindela purpurea - Cow Path Tiger Beetle

UT Tiger male - Cicindela purpurea - male ZE.45014_Cicindela_purpurea_purpurea - Cicindela purpurea - female Cicindela purpurea audubonii - Cicindela purpurea - female Cicindela purpurea? Can someone confirm or correct my i.d.? - Cicindela purpurea Cicindela purpurea audubonii - Cicindela purpurea - male Cicindela purpurea audubonii - Cicindela purpurea - male Cicindela purpurea audubonii - Cicindela purpurea - female Cicindela purpurea audubonii - Cicindela purpurea - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Cicindela (Temperate Tiger Beetles)
Species purpurea (Cow Path Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Purple Tiger Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cicindela purpurea Olivier 1790
Size
12-16 mm
Identification

Purple, greenish-purple, or green. Shoulder marking absent; middle marking does not reach outside edge of elytron; apical marking short.
The middle marking is curved, but not sharply elbowed as it is in C. limbalis.
Unfortunately, some individuals differ from the above description; there is a black morph, for example.
Forehead is hairy.
Range
widely dist. across NA, except for se US and parts of the SW (1)
Habitat
Upland habitats with shale soils. Found in forest clearings, often along dirt paths through grassy areas.
Remarks
Uncommon through much of its range
See Also
In the Green-margined Tiger Beetle (C. limbalis), the middle marking is sharply angled or elbowed, not curved.
Print References
(2)
(3)
(4)
Internet References
Tiger Beetles of Ontario (Steve Marshall, U. of Guelph, Ontario)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide To The Tiger Beetles Of The United States And Canada
David Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek, David L. Pearson, Barry C. Knisley. 2005. Oxford University Press.
2.Tiger Beetles of Alberta: Killers on the Clay, Stalkers on the Sand
John Acorn. 2001. University of Alberta Press.
3.Tiger Beetles: A Field Guide and Identification Manual for Florida and Eastern U.S.
Paul Merrill Choate. 2003. University Press of Florida.
4.Tiger Beetles of West Virginia
Thomas J. Allen and Robert E. Acciavatti. 2002. West Virginia Department of Natural Resources.