Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cicindela ancocisconensis - Appalachian Tiger Beetle

No Common Name Tiger Beetle - Cicindela ancocisconensis Appalachian tiger beetle - Cicindela ancocisconensis dorsal habitus 1 - Cicindela ancocisconensis Cicindela ancocisconensis - male Cicindela ancocisconensis - male Cicindela ancocisconensis - female Tiger Beetle - Cicindela ancocisconensis - male ZE.44947_Cicindela_ancocisconensis - Cicindela ancocisconensis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Cicindela (Common Tiger Beetles)
Species ancocisconensis (Appalachian Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Boulder Beach Tiger Beetle has been used as a common name, but it appears that no common name has really caught on for this species as yet.
Size
14-16 mm
Range
Appalachian Mts + much of the Midwest and QC
Habitat
Sandy river banks, river islands
Life Cycle
2-yr life cycle; overwinters as larva
Remarks
Scarce and getting scarcer but can be locally abundant
Print References
(1)(2)
Works Cited
1.Tiger Beetles: A Field Guide and Identification Manual for Florida and Eastern U.S.
Paul Merrill Choate. 2003. University Press of Florida.
2.Tiger Beetles of West Virginia
Thomas J. Allen and Robert E. Acciavatti. 2002. West Virginia Department of Natural Resources.