Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Depressaria daucella - Hodges#0924

Depressaria daucella 0924  - Depressaria daucella Depressaria daucella 0924  - Depressaria daucella Depressaria daucella 0924  - Depressaria daucella Depressaria daucella (or D.  angustati) 0924 - Depressaria daucella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Depressariidae
Subfamily Depressariinae
Genus Depressaria
Species daucella (Depressaria daucella - Hodges#0924)
Hodges Number
0924
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Depressaria daucella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Tinea daucella Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775
Synonyms
Depressaria rubricella Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775
Depressaria apiella Hubner, 1796
Size
Wingspan 21-24 mm. (1)
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the forewing length 8-10.5 mm. (2)
Range
European species introduced to the Portland, Oregon area after 1940. (2)
Washington to central California.
Season
The main flight period appears to be May to October.
Food
Powell & Opler (2009) reported two hosts. (2)
Oenanthe sarmentosa (Pacific waterdrop).
Cicuta douglasii (Douglas water hemlock).
Print References
Hodges, R.W., 1974. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 6.2. E. W. Classey Ltd. and RBD Publications Inc., p. 65; pl. 4.18-20. (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 5, fig. 9; p. 67. (2)
Works Cited
1.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 6.2 Gelechioidea, Oecophoridae
Ronald W. Hodges. 1974. E. W. Classey Ltd. and RBD Publications Inc.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group