Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pytho americanus

Pytho Sp., family Pythidae - Pytho americanus Pytho sp., family Phytidae - Pytho americanus Red Pytho - Pytho americanus Dead Log Beetle - Pytho americanus Pytho takes wing - Pytho americanus Dead Log Beetle - Pytho americanus Dead Log Beetle - Pytho americanus beetle larva - Pytho americanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Pythidae (Dead Log Beetles)
Genus Pytho
Species americanus (Pytho americanus)
Other Common Names
Pytho planus
Explanation of Names
Pytho americanus Kirby 1837
Size
7.1-14.8 mm(1)
Range
transcontinental in the north (LB-NT-AK south to GA-AR in the east, to CO-CA in the west)(2)
Print References
Ring R.A., Tesar D. (1980) Cold-hardiness of the Arctic beetle, Pytho americanus Kirby Coleoptera, Pythidae (Salpingidae). Journal of Insect Physiology 26: 763–774 (Full text)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Additional distribution records for the genus Pytho Latreille (Coleoptera: Tenebrionoidea: Pythidae)
Powell G.S., Brattain R.M., Holland J.D. 2015. Col. Bull. 69: 761-765.