Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tripudia quadrifera - Hodges#9003

Tripudia quadrifera ID Request - Tripudia quadrifera ID needed - Tripudia quadrifera moth - Tripudia quadrifera No.185 Tripudia quadrifera - Tripudia quadrifera Tripudia quadrifera? - Tripudia quadrifera Tripudia quadrifera Tripudia quadrifera
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cobubathinae
Genus Tripudia
Species quadrifera (Tripudia quadrifera - Hodges#9003)
Hodges Number
9003
Other Common Names
Harp-winged Tripudia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tripudia quadrifera (Zeller, 1874)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed fifteen species of the genus Tripudia in America north of Mexico. (1)
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2013) added one species. (2)
Size
Wingspan is 12-15 mm.
Range
Texas. (3)
Also Central America, Lesser Antilles.
Remarks
"Tripudia quadrifera was shown to be a species complex by Pogue (2009) with T. quadrifera confined in United States to Texas, T. rectangula occupying most the remainder of the North American range, and two additional species, T. grapholithoides (Möschler) and T. lamina Pogue occurring in Florida with T. rectangula."(3)

Print References
Pogue, M.G., 2009. A review of the Tripudia quadrifera (Zeller) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) species complex. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington. 111:68-97.(3)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Additions and corrections to the check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
J. Donald Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt . 2013. ZooKeys 264: 227-236.
3.A review of the Tripudia quadrifera (Zeller) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) species complex.
Michael G. Pogue. 2009. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 111: 68-97.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group