Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Metzneria lappella - Burdock Seedhead Moth - Hodges#1685

moth - Metzneria lappella Unknown Moth - Metzneria lappella Burdock Seedhead Moth - Metzneria lappella Gelechiidae? - Metzneria lappella Gelechiidae: Metzneria lappella - Metzneria lappella Metzneria - Metzneria lappella Metzneria lappella  - Metzneria lappella Metzneria lappella - Burdock Seedhead Moth - Hodges#1685 - Metzneria lappella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anomologinae
Genus Metzneria
Species lappella (Burdock Seedhead Moth - Hodges#1685)
Hodges Number
1685
Other Common Names
Burdock Seed Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalaena lappella Linnaeus, 1758
Explanation of Names
LAPPELLA: perhaps refers to Arctium lappa, or Great Burdock, a larval foodplant
Numbers
One of 2 named species in this genus in North America.
Size
Wingspan 12-19 mm. (1)
Larvae about 5 mm. in midwinter
Identification
Adult: forewing tan, variably streaked with yellowish-brown; most heavily streaked along costa, with dark shallow arc sometimes running from one-third to two-thirds its length; diffuse dark spot about two-fifths distance along wing near inner margin; diagonal band of short streaks runs from apex toward inner margin; hindwing lance-like with very wide fringe; top of head and thorax pale, with thin dark line down the center; labial palps long, recurved over head; antennae long, with many narrow dark rings

Larva: head brown with whitish forehead; body white, fat, grub-like, with vestigial thoracic legs and no prolegs except for tiny anal pair clasped together
Range
throughout United States and southern Canada. (2)
native to Eurasia
Habitat
fields, roadsides, waste places; adults are attracted to light
Season
adults fly in June and July in the north; April to August in the south
larvae in late summer, fall, and spring (overwinter)
Food
larvae feed on developing seeds of burdock (Arctium spp.)
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as a larva in seedhead of hostplant; pupates in spring inside seedhead
Remarks
Parasitized by the braconid wasp Agathis malvacearum which lays eggs on larvae in burdock seed heads.
See Also
M. paucipunctella occurs in the west; its forewing is less streaked, and has dense speckling near the apex (compare images of both species and related genera at MPG)
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. plate 7, fig. 31; p. 85. (3)
Internet References
pinned adult image by SangMi Lee (Moth Photographers Group)
live adult images plus description, foodplant, flight dates (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)