Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pygarctia flavidorsalis - Hodges#8253.1

Pygarctia flavidorsalis Hodges#8253.1 (Pygarctia flavidorsalis) ? - Pygarctia flavidorsalis Hodges#8253.1 (Pygarctia flavidorsalis) ? - Pygarctia flavidorsalis Hodges#8253.1 (Pygarctia flavidorsalis) ? - Pygarctia flavidorsalis Hodges#8253.1 (Pygarctia flavidorsalis) ? - Pygarctia flavidorsalis Pygarctia roseicapitis? - Pygarctia flavidorsalis Oregon Cycnia? - Pygarctia flavidorsalis Pygarctia flavidorsalis? - Pygarctia flavidorsalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Pygarctia
Species flavidorsalis (Pygarctia flavidorsalis - Hodges#8253.1)
Hodges Number
8253.1
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pygarctia flavidorsalis Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
* phylogenetic sequence #930428
Synonym: Pareuchaetes flavidorsalis?
Numbers
Nine Pygarctia species occur in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan: ♂ 30 mm, ♀ 32 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - wings and thorax white; head, abdomen, and femora orange; tarsi black; antennae black, pectinate.
Range
Arizona and Texas.
Type locality: San Benito, Texas.
Remarks
I have found the head, abdomen and femora to be yellow. A. Hendrickson
See Also
Euchaetes elegans has white-to-pale-grayish antennae vice black in P. flavidorsalis
P. roseicapitis has a red head vice orange in P. flavidorsalis
Print References
Barnes, Wm & J.H. McDunnough 1913. Contributions to the natural history of the Lepidoptera of North America 2: 103 (2)
Lafontaine, J.D. & B.C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p.21 (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Contributions to the natural history of the Lepidoptera of North America (Vols. 1-4)
William Barnes and James Halliday McDunnough. 1911. Decatur ILL., The Review Press.