Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Givira

Givira francesca Carpenter Moth - Hodges #2671 - Givira francesca Cossidae? - Givira mucidus Nice moth - Givira theodori Givira francesca Givira francesca Givira anna - Anna Carpenterworm Moth - Givira anna Givira lucretia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Leopard Moths)
Family Cossidae (Carpenter and Leopard Moths)
Subfamily Hypoptinae
Genus Givira
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Givira Walker, 1856
synonyms
Eugivira Schaus, 1901
Lentagena Dyar, 1905
Givera (misspelling)
Numbers
Powell and Opler (2009) states there are 15 or more Givira species north of Mexico, including some to be described. (1)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.