Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Chinavia - Green Stink Bugs

Unknown maybe beetle family - Chinavia hilaris underside green stink bug nymph - Chinavia hilaris Nymph - Chinavia hilaris Green Stink Bug nymph hatch - Chinavia hilaris Green Stink Bug Nymph - Chinavia hilaris insect - Chinavia hilaris Green Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris)? - Chinavia hilaris Chinavia hilaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Nezarini (Green Stink Bugs and Allies)
Genus Chinavia (Green Stink Bugs)
Other Common Names
Green Soldier Bugs
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chinavia frequently is still referred to as a subgenus of Acrosternum, see (2005 comment by D. Rider)
"The genus name Acrosternum should be restricted to a handful of Old World, small, pale green species that live in dry arid areas. The larger, brighter green species that live in both the Old and New Worlds should actually go by the generic name Chinavia. David Rider, 1 May, 2005
Explanation of Names
Chinavia Orian 1965
Numbers
3 spp. in our area(1), 80 spp. worldwide(2)
Size
12-19 mm
Identification
Large green bugs. The shape of the stink gland pore is short and broad in Nezara viridula but long and curved in Chinavia:

scent gland channel extends more than half-way to edge of metapleuron

(shorter, more rounded in Nezara)(3)
scutellum has pale dot in each basal corner; antennomeres 3 & 4 blackish, and color is restricted to apical half of segments; connexivia usually with conspicuous dark dot on apical margin of each segment; side of pronotum straight or slightly convex in anterior half; second abdominal sternite has pointed medial spine; ventral scent gland pore long and curved
Additional distinguishing characters here

C. hilaris | C. pensylvanica | C. marginata
Key to eastern spp. adapted from(4):
body elongate oval; head more elongate, juga equaling tylus; anterolateral pronotal margin straight or nearly so; beak reaching at least middle coxae ... ... hilaris
body broadly oval; head short, broad, juga slightly longer than tylus; anterolateral pronotal margin strongly arcuate; beak not surpassing middle coxae ... ... pensylvanica
Range
most of the world; in our area(5):
C. hilaris throughout NA
C. pensylvanica e. NA, esp. se. US
C. marginata FL, TX-CA
Habitat
Woodlands, edges
Food
Feeds on juices from leaves, fruit, flowers of a wide variety of plants (36 families recorded worldwide, 23 families for our 3 spp.) (6)
Life Cycle
Keg-shaped eggs are attached to the underside of leaves in double rows of twelve or more. One generation per year in north, two in south.

Hatchlings - 1st and 2nd instars


3rd instar


4th instar


5th instar
This is our best interpretation of BG images based upon Herb Pilcher's images. It is not clear how to tell Chinavia species apart.
See Also
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Rider D. (2006-2013) Pentatomoidea home page
3.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
4.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
5.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
6.Pentatomoidea Host Index