Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa bicollaris - Hodges#10788

10788  - Euxoa bicollaris Noctuidae: Euxoa bicollaris - Euxoa bicollaris Noctuidae: Euxoa bicollaris - Euxoa bicollaris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Euxoa)
No Taxon (infausta group)
Species bicollaris (Euxoa bicollaris - Hodges#10788)
Hodges Number
10788
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euxoa bicollaris (Grote(1), 1878)
Agrotis bicollaris Grote, 1878
Synonym
Agrotis abnormis Smith, 1890
Phylogenetic sequence # 933417 (2)
Size
Forewing length 13–17 mm. (3)
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 1987. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 106; pl. 5, figs. 41-46. (4)