Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hexorthodes nipana - Hodges#10286

Moth for ID - Hexorthodes nipana Homorthodes perturba  - Hexorthodes nipana Noctuid – San Diego County – Hexorthodes nipana? - Hexorthodes nipana What is this unknown Noctuid from southern California? - Hexorthodes nipana Arizona Moth for ID  - Hexorthodes nipana Arizona Moth for ID  - Hexorthodes nipana Hexorthodes nipana Hexorthodes nipana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Eriopygini
Genus Hexorthodes
Species nipana (Hexorthodes nipana - Hodges#10286)
Hodges Number
10286
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hexorthodes nipana (Smith, 1910)
Polia nipana (Smith, 1910)
Mamestra nipana Smith, 1910
Synonym
Hexorthodes montara (Smith, 1910) [#10287]
Phylogenetic sequence # 933160 (1)
Size
Smith (1910) listed the wingspan 24-27 mm.
Identification
Specimen determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (2)
Range
Southern California(3) and Arizona(4) to northern Baja California.
Season
The main flight period is March to October.
Print References
Mustelin, T., 2006. Taxonomy of southern California Erebidae and Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of twenty one new species. Zootaxa 1278: 41. (5)
Smith, J.B., 1910. New Species of Noctuidae for 1910. No. 1. Journal of the New York Entomological Society. 18: 93.