Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aseptis fumeola - Hodges#9530

9530  - Aseptis fumeola Aseptis fumeola Aseptis fumeola 9530? - Aseptis fumeola Aseptis fumeola 9530? - Aseptis fumeola Arizona Moth - Aseptis fumeola Arizona Moth - Aseptis fumeola Arizona Moth - Aseptis fumeola Arizona Moth - Aseptis fumeola
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Aseptis
Species fumeola (Aseptis fumeola - Hodges#9530)
Hodges Number
9530
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aseptis fumeola (Hampson, 1908)
Trachea fumeola Hampson, 1908
Synonym
Trachea probata Barnes & McDunnough, 1910
Phylogenetic sequence # 932629 (1)
Size
Hampson (1908) listed the wingspan 36-40 mm.
Crumb (1956) stated mature larvae are 27 mm. (2)
Identification
Hampson (1908) original description of the adult is online in the print references.
Crumb (1956) description of the larvae is also available online. (2)
Specimen determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)
Range
Crumb (1956) reported the range as California, Arizona, and Utah. (2)
Holotype ♂ from Pinal Mountains, Arizona [BMNH, London]. (4)
Season
The main flight period appears to be April to September. (5), (3)
Food
Crumb (1956) listed Manzanita sp. (2)
Print References
Crumb, S.E., 1956. The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 205. (2)
Hampson, G.F., 1908. NoctuidaeCatalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum: 186; pl. 112, f. 23.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
4.Noctuidae; Lepidopterorum Catalogus (Lepidopterorum Catalogues New Series Fasc 118) Part 1 & 2)
Poole, R. W. 1989. CRC Press .
5.North American Moth Photographers Group