Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudobryomima fallax - Hodges#9600

Pseudobryomima fallax(?) - Pseudobryomima fallax
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
No Taxon (Incertae sedis)
Genus Pseudobryomima
Species fallax (Pseudobryomima fallax - Hodges#9600)
Hodges Number
9600
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudobryomima fallax (Hampson, 1906)
Bryomima fallax Hampson, 1906
Synonym
Perigea falsa Grote(1), 1880 (2)
Phylogenetic sequence # 932731 (3)
Size
Hampson (1906) listed a wingspan of 32 mm.
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 12-15 mm. (4)
Identification
Hampson (1906) original description as Bryomima fallax is online in the print references.
Range
Southern Oregon to southern California and Nevada.
Type Locality: Arizona
Season
Powell & Opler (2009) reported adults fly year round. (4)
Food
McCabe reported the larvae form blister mines on the leaves of Pellaea andromedifolia (Kaulf.) Fée (Coffee cliffbrake). (4)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1880. New species of N. Am. moths. The Canadian Entomologist 7: 215. (2)
Hampson, G.F., 1906. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalænæ in the British Museum. 6: 388; pl. 105, fig. 8.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 55, fig. 2; p. 301. (4)
Works Cited
1.Augustus Radcliffe Grote, Lepidopterist (1841-1903)
2.New species of N. Am. moths
Augustus Radcliffe Grote . 1880. The Canadian Entomologist, 12(10): 213-220.
3.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems