Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macrotera opuntiae

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Andrenidae (Miner, Fairy, Allied Panurgine, and Oxaeine Bees)
Subfamily Panurginae (Panurgine Bees)
Tribe Panurgini (Fairy Bees and Allies)
Subtribe Perditina (Fairy and Goblin Bees)
Genus Macrotera (Goblin Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Cockerellula)
Species opuntiae (Macrotera opuntiae)
Other Common Names
A more literal translation would be "prickly pear mining bee." Several other Macrotera species also feed on Opuntia, but nest in soil.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Perdita opuntiae Cockerell, 1922
Explanation of Names
Named after the plant genus Opuntia.
Range
Sandstone outcrops in Great Plains and adjacent mountains.
Habitat
Nest tubes in sandstone; the only North American insect to burrow in sandstone. They may exploit existing holes, but can excavate their own. Otherwise, habitat is probably dictated by preferences of the host plant.
Food
Exclusively Opuntia (prickly pear), at least O. compressa and O. polycantha.
Remarks
"M. (C.) opuntiae (Cockerell) is well known as the bee that makes its burrows in sandstone."(1)
Print References
Bennett, Beth and Michael D. Breed. 1985. The Nesting Biology, Mating Behavior, and Foraging Ecology of Perdita opuntiae (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 58(2):185-194 (JSTOR)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Bees of the World, 2nd edition
Charles D. Michener. 2007. The Johns Hopkins University Press.