Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala californiensis - Hodges#8862

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species californiensis (Catocala californiensis - Hodges#8862)
Hodges Number
8862
Other Common Names
Ash-grey Underwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala californiensis Brower, 1976 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence #930822 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the type location.
Size
Brower (1976) listed the wingspan.
♂ 46 mm.
♀ 47.5 mm.
Range
Southern California.
Brower (1976) reported Holotype ♂ from ranch 2.5 mi. ssw of Valyermo, Los Angeles County, California, 10 July 1967, collected by Noel McFarland.
Season
The main flight period is February to August.
Food
Quercus cornelius-mulleri
Q. turbinella
Print References
Brower, A.E., 1976. New Catocala of North America (Noctuidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 36; fig. 5. (3)
Works Cited
1.Review of the Catocala delilah species complex (Lepidoptera, Erebidae)
David C. Hawks. 2010. ZooKeys 39 (2010) : Special issue: 13-35.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.New Catocala of North America (Noctuidae)
A. E. Brower. 1976. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 30(1): 33-37.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems