Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Ips

BG2691 E6154-5-6 - Ips calligraphus BG2691 E6154-5-6 - Ips calligraphus Beetle - Ips grandicollis Ips pilifrons sulcifrons Wood - Ips pilifrons - female Ips borealis Scolytin - Ips pini Ips calligraphus (Germar) - Ips calligraphus Ips sp.? - Ips grandicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Ipina
Genus Ips
Other Common Names
Engraver Beetles
Explanation of Names
Ips De Geer 1775
Numbers
23 spp. (of which 6 adventive) in our area, 37 total(1)
Size
2.1–8.0 mm (most are >3 mm)(1)
Identification
keys to spp. in (1)
Range
holarctic; native Ips spp. are present wherever Pinus and Picea occur naturally(1)
Food
hosts: Pinaceae(2)
Life Cycle
Most breed in dying trees and slash, but some may attack the boles and tops of healthy trees (2)
Remarks
damage the bark of pine and spruce trees
Works Cited
1.Dichotomous and matrix-based keys to the Ips bark beetles of the World (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae)
Douglas H.B., Cognato A.I., Grebennikov V., Savard K. 2019. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 38: 1-234.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Colorado State University Extension Publications
4.University of Florida: Featured Creatures