Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Ips

Ips grandicollis Bark beetle (Scolytinid) - Ips pini BG2687 E6141-3 - Ips calligraphus Ips pilifrons sulcifrons Wood - Ips pilifrons - female Ips perturbatus Ips concinnus Toothed-Butt Beetle - Ips grandicollis Toothed-Butt Beetle - Ips grandicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Ipina
Genus Ips
Other Common Names
Engraver Beetles
Explanation of Names
Ips De Geer 1775
Numbers
23 spp. (of which 6 adventive) in our area, 37 total(1)
Size
2.1–8.0 mm (most are >3 mm)(1)
Identification
keys to spp. in (1)
Range
holarctic; native Ips spp. are present wherever Pinus and Picea occur naturally(1)
Food
hosts: Pinaceae(2)
Life Cycle
Most breed in dying trees and slash, but some may attack the boles and tops of healthy trees (2)
Remarks
damage the bark of pine and spruce trees
Works Cited
1.Dichotomous and matrix-based keys to the Ips bark beetles of the World (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae)
Douglas H.B., Cognato A.I., Grebennikov V., Savard K. 2019. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 38: 1-234.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Colorado State University Extension Publications
4.University of Florida: Featured Creatures