Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lineostriastiria hutsoni - Hodges#9756

9756  - Lineostriastiria hutsoni 2113  small striped orange and white moth  - Lineostriastiria hutsoni Moth on some sort of onagraceous flower - Lineostriastiria hutsoni Moth - Lineostriastiria hutsoni Lineostriastiria hutsoni Lineostriastiria hutsoni Lineostriastiria hutsoni  - Lineostriastiria hutsoni Lineostriastiria hutsoni
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Stiriinae
Tribe Stiriini
Genus Lineostriastiria
Species hutsoni (Lineostriastiria hutsoni - Hodges#9756)
Hodges Number
9756
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lineostriastiria hutsoni (Smith, 1907)
Stibadium hutsoni Smith, 1907
Synonym:
Stibadium fuliginosa Smith, 1907
Phylogenetic sequence # 931669 (1)
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 8-11 mm. (2)
Smith (1907) listed the wingspan 20-22 mm.
Identification
Specimen determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)
Range
California, Nevada, Arizona, Baja California, and Chihuahua, Mexico. (4)
Season
March and April records.
Food
Poole (1999) reports the larval host is unknown. (5)
Life Cycle
Powell & Opler (2009) stated the life history is unknown. (2)
Print References
Poole, R.W., 1995. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 26.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 111; pl. 3, figs. 53-54. (6)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 52, fig. 5; p. 288. (2)
Smith, J.B, 1907. New species of Noctuidae for 1907. No. 1. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 33: 140.