Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oreophantes recurvatus

Oreophantes recurvatus - female Oreophantes recurvatus (epigyne) - Oreophantes recurvatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Linyphiidae (Sheetweb and Dwarf Spiders)
Subfamily Linyphiinae (Sheetweb Spiders)
Genus Oreophantes
Species recurvatus (Oreophantes recurvatus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Current combination: Oreophantes recurvatus (Emerton, 1913) (1)

Synonyms:
Bathyphantes recurvatus Emerton, 1913
Aigola recurvata Crosby, 1937
Troglohyphantes kokoko Ivie, 1966
Oreonetides recurvatus van Helsdingen, 1981
Size
Small spiders; body length (excluding legs) of adults ranges from 2.7 - 3.5 millimeters. (2)(3)
Identification
Not meant to be diagnostic by itself, but this species has unusually long, slender legs; femur I is nearly twice as long as the length of the cephalothorax, and tibia I is longer than femur I.(2) The male's pedipalp or female's epigynum should be used for accurate identification, however.

Voucher female habitus, epigynum:
Range
northern North America: AB, BC, ME, NY, ON, QC, SK, VT (4)(5)
Habitat
Pickavance & Dondale 2005(6) recorded the species from mixed coniferous woods in Newfoundland; Breuss 2009(7) found it at the entrance to Corner Brook Cave in Newfoundland, but throughout Bonnechere Caves in Ontario. Various other records from caves in Ontario exist, as well.
Works Cited
1.The World Spider Catalog by Norman I. Platnick
2.Annotations on two species of linyphiid spiders by the late Wilton Ivie
P. J. van Helsdingen. 1973. Psyche, Camb. 80: 48-61.
3.Guide d'identification des Araignées (Araneae) du Québec
P. Paquin and N.Dupérré. 2003. Association des Entomologistes Amateurs du Québec.
4.Contributions à la connaissance des Araignées (Araneae) d'Amérique du Nord. Fabreries, Supplément 10.
Pierre Paquin & Donald J. Buckle. 2001. Association des entomologistes amateurs du Québec inc. (AEAQ).
5.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.
6.An annotated checklist of the spiders of Newfoundland
J. R. Pickavance & C. D. Dondale. 2005. The Canadian Field Naturalist 119: 254-275.
7.A collection of spiders and harvestmen from two caves in Ontario and Newfoundland, Canada (Araneae, Opiliones)
Wilfried Breuss. 2009. Contributions to Natural History (Bern) 12: 297-313.