Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Graphomoa theridioides

Black and White polka dot spider (Cobweb) - Graphomoa theridioides Graphomoa theridioides - female Graphomoa theridioides - male Graphomoa theridioides - male Graphomoa theridioides - male Graphomoa theridioides - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Linyphiidae (Sheetweb and Dwarf Spiders)
Subfamily Linyphiinae (Sheetweb Spiders)
Genus Graphomoa
Species theridioides (Graphomoa theridioides)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Current combination: Graphomoa theridioides Chamberlin, 1924 (1)

Synonyms:
Theridion sex-setosum Barrows, 1940
Theridion sex-setosum Gertsch & Archer, 1942

SONA(2) also mentions a pers. comm. from Gustavo Hormiga stating that Pocobletus coroniger Simon 1894 (Linyphiidae) is also a synonym. However, the World Spider Catalog doesn't currently reflect that information (it appears to be correct, though).
Size
Tiny/small spiders; body length (excluding legs) of adults around 1.35 - 1.8 millimeters.(3)(4)
Identification
Very uniquely marked; a very small, dark spider with white spots and banded legs. See figure 14 in Gertsch & Archer 1942 (4).

Page created based on this specimen:
Range
Published records include AL, FL, w GA, LA, TN.(4)(5)(3) Also, a BugGuide record adds KY.
See Also
Mysmenidae (a very different family, but some of the species have a similar color scheme)
Theridiosomatidae (same comments as above)
Works Cited
1.The World Spider Catalog by Norman I. Platnick
2.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.
3.Descriptions of new American and Chinese spiders, with notes on other Chinese species
Ralph V. Chamberlin. 1924. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 63(13): 1-38.
4.Descriptions of new American Theridiidae
W. J. Gertsch & A. F. Archer. 1942. American Museum Novitates 1171: 1-16.
5.New and rare spiders from the Great Smoky Mountain National Park region
W. M. Barrows. 1940. Ohio Journal of Science 40(3): 130-138.