Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anadenobolus monilicornis - Yellow-banded Millipede

Millipede - Anadenobolus monilicornis millipede - Anadenobolus monilicornis Anadenobolus monilicornis? - Anadenobolus monilicornis Anadenobolus monilicornis Anadenobolus monilicornis Yellow-banded Millipede? - Anadenobolus monilicornis Yellow-banded Millipede? - Anadenobolus monilicornis Anadenobolus monilicornis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Diplopoda (Millipedes)
Order Spirobolida
Family Rhinocricidae
Genus Anadenobolus
Species monilicornis (Yellow-banded Millipede)
Other Common Names
Bumble Bee Millipede
Explanation of Names
Anadenobolus monilicornis (von Porat 1876)
Size
2.5-10 cm
Range
native to the Caribbean and S. America, adventive in our area (FL, spreading)
Remarks
An introduced Caribbean species (introduced by the ornamental plant industry from South America on accident)
earliest record in our area: FL 2001

Sometimes sold in the pet trade
Internet References
Fact sheet (Gabel et al. 2006)(1)