Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ceratomia hageni - Hagen's Sphinx - Hodges#7790

Moth - Ceratomia hageni Sphinx Moth - Ceratomia hageni Hagen's sphinx - Ceratomia hageni 7790 Hagen's Sphinx  - Ceratomia hageni Ceratomia hageni? - Ceratomia hageni Hagen's Sphinx - Ceratomia hageni Sphinx Moth - Ceratomia hageni Ceratomia hageni
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Ceratomia
Species hageni (Hagen's Sphinx - Hodges#7790)
Hodges Number
7790
Other Common Names
Osage Orange Sphinx
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ceratomia hageni Grote(1), 1874
Explanation of Names
Patronym for Hermann August Hagen (1817-1893), a German entomologist who, at the invitation of Louis Agassiz, emigrated to Cambridge, MA in 1867 to become an assistant in entomology at the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard. There he developed the department of entomology at Harvard, and in 1870 was made professor of that science, being the first professor of entomology in an American university.
Size
Wingspan 80-92 mm. (2)
Identification
Grote (1874) original description is online in the print references.
Adult: forewing gray with green to yellowish-green tinge. Pale gray patches at apex and midway along costa. Lines zigzag. Elongate dark patch through center of wing. Lacks whitish tint along costa near base. Hindwing with extensive dark brown or blackish shading except at base and near anal angle; not banded. Prothorax gray in center, and dark along edges.
Adult specimen determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)

Range
Texas to Georgia, Nebraska to Michigan and Ohio - Map - MPG (4)
Habitat
Franklin (1972) stated "This species should be looked for wherever osage orange occurs."
Season
The main flight period appears to be May to September. (4)
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of Osage Orange - Maclura pomifera (Moraceae)
Adults take nectar from a variety of flowers.
Life Cycle
The adults fly at dusk and come to light.
See Also
Elm Sphinx (Ceratomia amyntor) forewing has whitish tint along costa near base, shows more contrast between dark and pale areas, and usually lacks greenish tinge; hindwing distinctly banded
Waved Sphinx (Ceratomia undulosa) forewing lacks obvious pale patches at apex and midway along costa, lacks elongate dark patch through center of wing, and lacks green tinge; hindwing banded
(compare images of all 3 species by Jim Vargo at MPG)
Print References
Covell Jr., C.V., 2005. Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America. Virginia Museum of Natural History, p. 34; pl. 4, fig. 3. (2)
Franklin, C.M., 1972. New distribution records for Ceratomia hageni (Sphingidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 26(3), p. 198. PDF
Grote, A.R., 1874. Notes on American Lepidoptera with descriptions of twenty-one new species. Bulletin of the Buffalo Societyof Natural Sciences, p. 149.
Hodges, R.W., 1971. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 21. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation Inc., p. 47; pl. 2, fig. 11. (5)
Salsbury, G.A. & S.C. White, 2000. Insects in Kansas. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture. , p. 324. (6)
Tuttle, J.P., 2007. The Hawk Moths of North America. he Wedge Entomological Research Foundation Inc., p. 68; pl. 9, fig. 12. (7)
Works Cited
1.Augustus Radcliffe Grote, Lepidopterist (1841-1903)
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 21 Sphingidae
Ronald W. Hodges. 1971. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
6.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
7.The Hawk Moths of North America, A Natural History Study of the Sphingidae of the United States and Canada.
James P Tuttle. 2007. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation Inc.
8.Butterflies of North America