Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xylosandrus germanus - Alnus Ambrosia Beetle

Scolytine - Xylosandrus germanus Unknown Scolytinae - Xylosandrus germanus Unknown Scolytinae - Xylosandrus germanus Xyleborus dispar - Xylosandrus germanus Xyleborus dispar - Xylosandrus germanus Beetle - Xylosandrus germanus Curculionoidea – Curculionidae – Bark and Ambrosia Beetles - Scolytinae – Xyleborini – Alnus Ambrosia Beetle - Xylosandrus germanus Xylosandrus sp. - Xylosandrus germanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Xyleborini
Genus Xylosandrus
Species germanus (Alnus Ambrosia Beetle)
Other Common Names
Smaller Alnus Bark Beetle, Black Stem Borer
Explanation of Names
Xylosandrus germanus (Blandford 1894)
Range
native to Asia, adventive and now widespread in NA(1): US east of the Mississippi River (narrowly into adjacent Canada) + so. BC(2)
Food
known to attack >200 host spp.
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NY 1931(3)
emerging key pest of nursery trees (Ranger & Reding 2008)
Internet References
Fact sheet (anon. 2011)(4)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2018) Bark and ambrosia beetles
3.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48-74.
4.Forest invasive alien species (Canadian Forest Service)