Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Artematopodidae - Soft-bodied Plant Beetles

Eurypogon species - Eurypogon californicus - female Hairy black beetle - Eurypogon niger artematopodid - Macropogon sequoiae hairy beetle Cerambycidae - Macropogon testaceipennis Beetle - Eurypogon niger Chinese Camp '72 - Brevipogon confusus Pennsylvania Beetle  - Eurypogon niger
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Artematopodidae (Soft-bodied Plant Beetles)
Other Common Names
Artematopodid Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Artematopidae
Explanation of Names
Artematopodidae Lacordaire 1857
Numbers
8-9 spp. in 4 genera in our area (all in the Artematopodinae)(1)(2), 45 spp. in 8 genera of 3 subfamilies total(3)
Size
3-10 mm(1)
Identification
Somewhat resemble Click Beetles covered with setae of moderate length and reduced prosternal keel. Head well recessed into pronotum and slightly to strongly downturned. Apex of each elytron with ventral tongue-like process (https://bugguide.net/node/view/1519722). Antennae 11-segmented, maxillary palpi 4-segmented, tarsi 5-5-5. Larvae elateriform.
Range
most of the New World (n. NA to Brazil) + E. Asia & so. Europe(4)
Habitat
Larvae of several spp. found in moss mats; adults on vegetation(1)
Internet References