Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Dinothrombium - giant velvet mites

velvet mite sp. - Dinothrombium Bright Red Very Small Bug - Dinothrombium Dinothrombium sp? - Dinothrombium fuzzy mini red - Dinothrombium spider pos. red fuzzy, small - Dinothrombium Giant Red Velvet Mite - Dinothrombium Giant Red Mite - Dinothrombium Giant Red Mite - Dinothrombium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Acariformes
Order Trombidiformes
Suborder Prostigmata (Prostigs)
Infraorder Anystina
No Taxon (Parasitengona - velvet mites (including chiggers) & water mites)
No Taxon (Trombidiina - short-legged velvet mites & water mites)
Superfamily Trombidioidea (velvet mites and chiggers)
Family Trombidiidae (true velvet mites)
Genus Dinothrombium (giant velvet mites)
Other Common Names
rain bugs
Habitat
From (1):
Dinothrombium spp. live in sandy soil or sands in semi-desert or desert areas.
Food
From (1):
Larvae are parasitic on various arthopods (Orthoptera, Coleoptera, Lepidoptera, Araneae and Solifugae).
Adults are predatory on termites.
Both larvae and adults can also be cannibalistic.
Life Cycle
From (1):
The life cycle sequence is: egg, pre-larva, larva, protonymph, deutonymph, tritonymph and adult males and females. Pre-larvae, protonymphs and tritonymphs are calyptostatic, whereas larvae are ectoparasites, and deutonymphs and adults are free-living predators.
Adults only emerge from the ground and become active on the surface after heavy rain, when termite prey are swarming.
As part of mating, males and females perform encircling dances, during which pair-dance signalling threads are deposited.
Females are extraordinarily fecund, one species (D. tinctorium from Africa & India/Burma) produces on the order of 100,000 eggs.
Remarks
From (1):
The bright red color is aposematic...adults Dinothrombium were offered as prey to many species of entomophagous animals but were rejected by most and spat out by those few that took them.
Print References
Lighton, J.R.B. and F.D. Duncan (1995). Standard and exercise metabolism and the dynamics of gas exchange in the giant red velvet mite, Dinothrombium magnificum. Journal of Insect Physiology 41(10): 877-884.
Newell, I.M. and L. Tevis, Jr. (1960). Angelothrombium pandorae n.g., n. sp. (Acari, Trombidiidae), and notes on the biology of the giant red velvet mites. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 53: 293-304.
Tevis, L., Jr. and I.M. Newell (1962). Studies on the biology and seasonal cycle of the giant red velvet mite, Dinothrombium pandorae (Acari, Trombidiidae). Ecology 43(3): 497-505.
Works Cited
1.Biology and ecology of trombidiid mites (Acari: Trombidioidea)
Z.Q. Zhang. 1998. Experimental and Applied Acarology 22: 139-155.