Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argyresthia cupressella - Hodges#2450

Argyresthia cupressella   - Argyresthia cupressella Argyresthia cupressella   - Argyresthia cupressella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea (Ermine Moths and kin)
Family Argyresthiidae (Shiny Head-Standing Moths)
Genus Argyresthia
Species cupressella (Argyresthia cupressella - Hodges#2450)
Hodges Number
2450
Other Common Names
Cypress tip moth. (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Argyresthia cupressella Walsingham, 1890 (2), (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #360156
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from the host plant genus (Cupressus). (2)
Size
Busck (1907) listed the wingspan 8-9 mm. (3)
Identification
Walsingham, (1890) original description.
"Antennas, basal joint clothed with white hair-scales; stem distinctly annulated with black and white.
Palpi, short, depressed, ochreous.
Head, white.
Thorax, shining golden-brown.
Fore-wings, shining, mottled with golden-brown and creamy-white, the latter appearing in a broad, inwardly-oblique spot near the base of the dorsal margin, followed by a smaller costal spot at one-fourth from the base, and in an oblique and somewhat waved central fascia, wider and nearer to the base on the dorsal than on the costal margin, below which it is slightly bent outwards, followed by two costal and one dorsal spot of the same color; the first of the two costal spots is smaller than the second, and reaches almost, or quite, to the anal angle of the fascia, sometimes forming a separate costal fork of the fascia itself. About the apex are three or four small spots of a similar color, followed by a few black scales at the extreme tip ; cilia, pale golden. Underside, steely-gray, with an aureous tinge about the cilia.
Hind-wings, pale grayish, with a slight ochreous tinge in the cilia.
Abdomen, grayish, aual tuft ochreous.
Legs, whitish, tarsal joints faintly indicated above by slightly darker spots."
Range
California to British Columbia. (4)
Described from Los Angeles, Clifornia.
Has been introduced in Europe. (1)
Season
March to June. (5)
Food
The larvae recorded on cypress species. (2)
Remarks
There are many online sites covering the pest status of the species.
Print References
Busck, A., 1907. Revision of the American moths of the genus Argyresthia. Proceedings of The United States National Museum 32(1506), p. 10. Full text PDF (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, p. 106; pl. 11, figs. 22, 23. (4)
Walsingham, L., 1890. Notes on the genus Argyresthia Hb., with descriptions of new species. Insect Life 3(3), p. 118. (2)
Works Cited
1.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
2.Notes on the genus Argyresthia Hb., with descriptions of new species.
Thomas de Grey Walsingham. 1890. Insect Life 3(3): 117-120.
3.Revision of the American moths of the genus Argyresthia.
August Busck. 1907. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 32: 5-24, pl.4-5.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group