Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Allothrombium

Red Mite - Allothrombium mite - Allothrombium Maybe a Mite?  - Allothrombium Toe of Red Velvet Mite - Allothrombium Red Velvet Mite - Allothrombium Velvet Mite - Allothrombium Red Mite - Allothrombium relentlessly orange mite - Allothrombium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Acariformes
Order Trombidiformes
Suborder Prostigmata (Prostigs)
Infraorder Anystina
No Taxon (Parasitengona)
No Taxon (Trombidiina)
Superfamily Trombidioidea (Velvet Mites and Chiggers)
Family Trombidiidae (true velvet mites)
Genus Allothrombium
Other Common Names
sumo mites