Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Colobura dirce - Zebra Mosaic

Please help identify. Caterpillar crawling on Trumpet tree. - Colobura dirce
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Nymphalini
Genus Colobura (Mosaics or Beauties)
Species dirce (Zebra Mosaic)
Other Common Names
Dirce Beauty
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Papilio dirco Linnaeus, 1758. Type locality: French Guiana
Papilio bates Linnaeus, 1758. Type locality: French Guiana
Papilio dirceoides Sepp, 1758. Type locality: French Guiana
Papilio dirce Linnaeus, 1764 [mispelling of "dirco" followed by nearly all subsequent authors; considered valid as an "incorrect subsequent spelling in general usage" (ICZN 1999: Art. 33.3.1)]
Cynthia cassavae Fabricius, 1938 [unnacessary replacement name for dirce Linnaeus]
Identification
See discussion under Colobura.

Very similar to Colobura annulata, differing in ventral wing pattern. With the lighter brown stripes on the apical half of the ventral front wings wider than in C. annulata, and narrowing distinctly toward the apex of the wing. The same stripes in C. annulata are narrower and more even in width.

Larvae of C. dirce lack pale stripes that cross the sides and top of the body at junctions of the segments.
Range
American tropics from Argentina to Mexico, and on Trinidad and the Greater Antilles; perhaps introduced to Florida.