Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Colobura annulata - Annulata Mosaic

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Nymphalini
Genus Colobura (Mosaics or Beauties)
Species annulata (Annulata Mosaic)
Other Common Names
Annulate Beauty
New Beauty
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Colobura annulata Willmott, Constantino & Hall, 2001. Type locality: Cayenne, French Guiana

Two subspecies are currently [tentatively] recognized, but are very similar and dubiously distinct.

C. dirce dirce occupies most of the species distribution and is the one that could potentially stray northward from Mexico, and the one most likely to escape from living butterfly exhibits.

C. dirce wolcotti Comstock, 1942. Type locality: Mayaguez, Puerto Rico. This is the subspecies that potentially could stray into Florida naturally. Synonyms of ssp. wolcotti are:
C. dirce clementi Comstock, 1942. Type locality: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
C. dirce avinoffi Comstock, 1942. Type locality: Bath, St. Thomas, Jamaica
Identification
See discussion under Colobura.

Very similar to Colobura dirce, differing in ventral wing pattern. With the lighter brown stripes on the apical half of the ventral front wings narrower than in C. dirce, and not narrowing distinctly toward the apex of the wing. The same stripes in C. dirce are wider and narrow noticeably toward the apex.

Larvae of C. annulata have prominent white to yellowish stripes that cross the sides and top of the body at the junctions of the segments.
Range
Bolivia and Brazil to southern Mexico.

Probably not to be found north of Mexico, but anecdotal references have been made to it occuring in Arizona and California.
See Also