Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Balaustium - Sidewalk Mites

Mite (Erythraeidae) - Balaustium Mite - Balaustium A Mite, Crowded - Balaustium Mite - Balaustium 8-Legged Arachnid; Metallic Body, Red Limbs; Very, Very Small - Balaustium need identity please - Balaustium Mite - Balaustium Erythraeidae - Balaustium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Acariformes
Order Trombidiformes
Suborder Prostigmata (Prostigs)
Infraorder Anystina
No Taxon (Parasitengona)
No Taxon (Erythraeina)
Superfamily Erythraeoidea (Long-Legged Velvet Mites)
Family Erythraeidae
Subfamily Balaustiinae
Genus Balaustium (Sidewalk Mites)
Other Common Names
Concrete Mites, Pollen Mites, Red Mites
Pronunciation
ba-LOW-stium
Food
All active stages (larva, deutonymph, adult) are predatory on other soft-bodied arthropods including insect eggs. However, several species have been shown to subsist exclusively on pollen. In fact, the most noticed species (synanthropic species found on concrete, as well as those that can be found on flowers) likely persist exclusively on pollen in nature.
Life Cycle
Most Parasitengona are ectoparasites as larvae and then active stages (deutonymphs and adults) are predators. Balaustium have lost the parasitic association as larvae, and instead all life stages are predators. Exceptions to this rule are those Balaustium that can persist on pollen either facultatively or obligatorily.