Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ctenarytaina eucalypti - Blue Gum Psyllid

Bugs on eucalyptus - Ctenarytaina eucalypti Bug on eucalyptus - Ctenarytaina eucalypti Bugs on eucalyptus - Ctenarytaina eucalypti Psyllid - Ctenarytaina eucalypti blue gum psyllid - Ctenarytaina eucalypti - male blue gum psyllid - Ctenarytaina eucalypti - male - female Ctenarytaina eucalypti Ctenarytaina eucalypti
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Aphalaridae
Subfamily Spondyliaspidinae
Genus Ctenarytaina
Species eucalypti (Blue Gum Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Eucalyptus Psyllid (ambiguous, should be avoided)
Explanation of Names
Ctenarytaina eucalypti (Maskell 1890)
Size
3-3.5 mm(1)
Range
native to Australia, adventive in many parts of the world; in our area, CA(1)(2)
Food
hosts: eucalypts
Life Cycle
Females lay eggs on leaf buds and in the axils of young leaves. The nymphs secrete large amounts of honeydew and white waxy secretions. There are multiple generations per year (3)
Remarks
may be a serious pest of ornamental eucalypts(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Bantock T., Botting J. (2010-) British Bugs, an online identification guide to UK Hemiptera
2.Ouvrard D. (2013) Psyl'list - The World Psylloidea Database
3.Integrated Pest Management of Eucalypt Psyllids (Insecta, Hemiptera, Psylloidea)
de Queiroz, D.L, D. Burckhardt & J. Majer. 2012. Integrated Pest Management and Pest Control - Current and Future Tactics, Dr. Sonia Soloneski (Ed.).